Find out more about previous winners of our prestigious individual, team and colours awards

SU Sport Honour Roll

 

SU Sport AWARDS 2020

 

Unfortunatly the SU Sport Awards 2020 were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. At the time we were in a national lock down and therefore was not possible to hold an event. However, we are still working in the background to ensure we acknowledge the achievments of the students who graduated in the summer of 2020. More information will be released in the coming weeks.

 

 

 

After a succesfful year in 2018, the SU Sports Awards 2019 was held at the REDS conference center at Butlins for the second consecutive year. Over 300 Sports Federation members and guest attended the event.

All photos of the event can be found on the following Facebook page

 
STEVE BERNARD FOOTBALL FRESHER of the Year - ROSIE WILLIS AND EMMET DUNN
JOE SHARPE FOOTBALL PERSONALITY of the Year - RAFAEL SANTOS
SU Sports Most Improved Player of the Year - ANT McCORMACK

Honorable Mention –  Anna Fogel and Chelsea Quaife

SU Sports Most Improved Team of the Year  - MEN'S TENNIS

Honorable Mention – Indoor Cricket and Womens Lacrosse

SU Sports BUCS Team of the Year - NETBALL 1ST TEAM

Honorable Mention – Men's Football 5th Team and Netball 5th Team

SU Sports Most Improved Club of the Year - Trampolining

Honorable Mention – Cricket and Racquets

SU Sports Sports Personality of the Year - ant mCcormack

Honorable Mention – Callum Heppner-Logan and Charlotte Charlton

SU Sports Unsung Hero - RAIN ROBINSON

Honorable Mention – Edward Hounsell, Goergia Butterworth and Keara Peters

SU Sports Fresher of the Year - HOLLY MUIRHEAD

Honorable Mention – Bella Festa and Gemma Staple

SU Sports Woman of the Year – SOPHIE PELPS AND KRYSTYNA SAWICKI

Honorable Mention - Courtney Trodd and Gabby Taylor

SU Sports Man of the Year - thomas veillard

Honorable Mention – Matthew Overall and Sean Read

SU Sports Contribution to Sport - CARL PENNIFOLD

Honorable Mention – Katie Allan, Keara Peters, Ben Skinner

Club of the Year - nETBALL

Honorable Mention – Men's Rugby

 

UCSU Sports Federation Sports Therapy Recognition - BETH ADAMS, PAIGE AGUTTER AND LUCY ELLIOTT
UCSU Sports Federation Excellence Award - KEARA PETERS, BEN SKINNER, COURTNEY TRODD, GABBY TAYLOR

 

In addition to individual and club awards colours are also awarded to graduating students.

SU Sports International Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sport Full Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sport Club Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sports Team Colours | Click here to view winners

 

 

This year the SU Sports Awards 2018 was held at the REDS in the Butlins Conference Center. Over 370 Sports Federation members and guest attended the event in Bognor Regis on April the 23rd 2018.

All photos of the event can be found on the following Facebook page

 

STEVE BERNARD FOOTBALL FRESHER of the Year - JOSH CURRIE
JOE SHARPE FOOTBALL PERSONALITY of the Year - mARC hOLLAND
SU Sports Most Improved Player of the Year - ROSS DEWAR & MEGAN TUBRIDY

Honorable Mention – Ben Gihinn, Danny Ould and Laura Barton

SU Sports Most Improved Team of the Year  - WOMANS LACROSSE

Honorable Mention – Mens Tennis and Swimming

SU Sports BUCS Team of the Year - MIXED GOLF

Honorable Mention – Table Tennis and Womens Futsal

SU Sports Most Improved Club of the Year - EQUESTRIAN CLUB

Honorable Mention – Swimming

SU Sports Sports Personality of the Year - Maddy Wright
SU Sports Unsung Hero - ARCHIE HOLEGATE & LEANNE LEACH

Honorable Mention – Joshua Goddard, Alex Cooke and Carl Pennifold

SU Sports Fresher of the Year - GEMMA CARTER

Honorable Mention – Dan Wallis, Megan Witton and Hannah Humphreys

SU Sports Woman of the Year – EMILY MCDONOUGH

Honorable Mention - Adele Page, Tanya Pinto, Josie Rice, Zoe Karavasili

SU Sports Man of the Year - Joshua goddard

Honorable Mention – Jack Raison, Dan Prosser and Moyion Ekundayo

SU Sports Contribution to Sport - ben blewitt

Honorable Mention – Rhianna Farr

Club of the Year - men's Rugby Union

Honorable Mention – Netball 

 

UCSU Sports Federation Sports Therapy Recognition - HANNAH JARVIS & PAIGE BOYLE
UCSU Sports Federation Excellence Award - Adele page rhianna farr and ella veal

 

In addition to individual and club awards colours are also awarded to graduating students.

SU Sports International Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sport Full Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sport Club Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sports Team Colours | Click here to view winners

 

 

                                              

 

Bishop Otter Campus | Zee Bar

Friday 28th April 2017

 

This year the SU Sports Awards was held for the 2nd year in a row at the home of WSIHE. The event had over 420 Sports Federation members and guests and was the most succesfull SU Sports event to date. Below is a list of winners, click on their name to view a brief summary of their achievements.

 

All photos of the event can be found on the following Facebook page

 

 

SU Sports Steve Bernard Men's Football Fresher – Lloyd Rowlatt

SU Sports Joe Sharpe Football Personality of the Year Award - George Morris

SU Sports Most Improved Player of the Year - Jordan Brown

Honorable Mention – Jordan West, Amy Tredant, Eilish Whitaker & Harriet Woolgar

SU Sports Most Improved Team of the Year - Golf | 1st Team

Honorable Mention – Hockey | Women’s 2nd & Netball 5th

SU Sports BUCS Team of the Year - Racquets | Table Tennis

Honorable Mention – Women’s Football, Women’s Rugby Union & Ultimate Firsbee (Women’s Indoor)

SU Sports Most Improved Club of the Year - Handball

Honorable Mention – Adventure Sports

SU Sports Sports Personality of the Year - Emma Shaw | Netball

SU Sports Unsung Hero - Ella Veal | Netball

Honorable Mention – Megan Martinez, Garlie Gibbons and Will Wright

SU Sports Fresher of the Year - Richard Pelc | Raquets (Table Tennis)

Honorable Mention – Courtney Trodd & Callum Gibson

SU Sports Woman of the Year – Shannon Sievwrigth | Football Women's

Honorable Mention - Amy Watson, Klaudia Piwowar & Tanyo Pinto

SU Sports Man of the Year - Jordan Gill

Honorable Mention – Daniel Pound & Jordan Sloan

SU Sports Contribution to Sport - Amy Watson | Sports Federation

Honorable Mention – Lauren Ellie, Izi Tunnicliffe, Elisha Hill & Daisy Smale

Club of the Year - Women's Rugby Union

Honorable Mention – Netball & Ultimate Firsbee

 

UCSU Sports Federation Sports Therapy Recognition - Dan Maru & Emily Day

UCSU Sports Federation Excellence Award - Yasmin Cazeau, Tom Oliver-Hawkins, Daisy Smale & Izi Tunnicliffe

 

In addition to individual and club awards colours are also awarded to graduating students.

SU Sports International Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sport Full Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sport Club Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sports Team Colours | Click here to view winners

 

 

                                              

 

Bishop Otter Campus | Zee Bar

Friday 29th April 2016

 

This year the SU Sports Awards 2016 came home to the Bishop Otter Campus. The event was the largest EVER with over 440 Sports Federation members and guests. Below are our 2016 winners!

Click on this years winners  to view a brief summary of their achievements.

 

SU Sports Steve Bernard Men's Football Fresher - Ryan Davidson 

SU Sports Joe Sharpe Football Personality of the Year Award - Charlie Buffin

SU Sports Most Improved Player of the Year - Amy Walters

Honorable Mention - Rhiannon Johnson, Danny Vaughan & Jordan Gill

SU Sports Most Improved Team of the Year - American Football
SU Sports BUCS Team of the Year - Futsal |Women's Team
SU Sports Most Improved Club of the Year - Rowing

SU Sports Sports Personality of the Year - George Barrow | Swimming

SU Sports Unsung Hero -  Jamie Kyte | Football Men's

Honorable Mention - Ollie Leroux, Sam Thompson & Jim Mclagan

SU Sports Fresher of the Year - Daniel Pound | Raquets (Table Tennis)

Honorable Mention - Hannah Reed, Sam Hobbs, Sarah Sheridan & Ella Veal

SU Sports Woman of the Year  - Laura Ingram | Football Women's

Honorable Mention - Amy Watson, Keily Reed & Natalie Douthwaite

SU Sports Man of the Year - Alex Hammond

Honorable Mention - Thomas Dootson & George Landais

SU Sports Contribution to Sport - Klaudia Piwowar | Netball; Handball; Ultimate Frisbee

Honorable Mention - Ryan Bell & Luke Sheavyn 

Club of the Year - Women's Football
 
UCSU Sports Federation Sports Therapy Recognition - Chloe Long & Jordan Taylor

Honorable Mention - Faith Medway, Tianna Hawkins & Jack McDermott

UCSU Sports Federation Excellence Award - Faith Medway, Rachel Mealyer & Tom Blewitt

 

In addition to individual and club awards colours are also awarded to graduating students. 

SU Sports International Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sport Full Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sport Club Colours | Click here to view winners

SU Sports Team Colours | Click here to view winners

 

Thank you all for your hard work and congratulations to this year's winners!!

                                              

 

SU Sports Awards

Sponsored by Goodwood Food

24th April 2015

The UCSU Sports Awards 2015 was the largest in recent years with 354 Sports Federation members and guests attending the annual event. Below are our winners for 2015! Click on this years winners  to view a brief summary of there achievements.

 

UCSU Steve Bernard Men's Football Fresher - Dan Miller
UCSU Most Improved Player of the Year - William Barber

Honorable Mention - Bethan Cooper

UCSU Most Improved Team of the Year - Swimming
UCSU BUCS Team of the Year - Women's Basketball
UCSU Most Improved Club of the Year - Cricket
UCSU Unsung Hero - Ryan Morgan

Honorable Mention - Ben Pinnington & Sam Drown

UCSU Fresher of the Year - Jack Bird
UCSU Sports Woman of the Year  - Charlotte Hillyard

Honorable Mention - Rosie Tugwell & Megan Martinez

UCSU Sports Man of the Year - Alex Hammond

Honorable Mention -Sean MacEnri

UCSU Sports Personality of the Year - Emily Buckingham
UCSU Contribution to Sport - Ida Bo Steendahl & Bekah Flatman

Honorable Mention - Alexandria Best, Emily Barber & Gus Ardley-Forder

UCSU Goodwood Food Club of the Year - Women's Football
 
UCSU Sports Federation Sports Therapy Recognition - Charlotte Sanders & Luke Adams
UCSU Sports Federation Excellence Award - Samantha Drown & Scott Seales

 

Thank you all for your hard work and congratulations to this year's winners!!

                                              

 

Sports Awards 2014

 

Sports Awards 2014 saw the handing out of 12 different prestigious awards. We are proud of the sporting accomplishments of our students, and below are some of the winners, and why they won their award.