Disney Plus Recommendations
Yes you could watch the Simpsons, remind yourself of all of the classics (including Swiss Family Robinson) or sing along to Frozen.
BUT . . . we present . . . a Marvel Cinematic Marathon! 23 films long, watching two films a day (reasonable, but not OTT) will take you around 14 days! Best of all, we think that they are all listed and available to watch on Disney +!
So we know that this might not be everyone’s cup of tea, therefore tell us where we have gone wrong and what you would like to see!
1. Iron Man (2008)
At this point Iron Man is a modern classic that took a publicly disgraced Robert Downey Jr and catapulted him into being one of the highest-earning and best-known actors of our time. It’s the first film of the MCU and is a super fun way to begin your superhero extravaganza.
2. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
Probably the worst entry in the MCU, but if you are going to do this then you may as well do it properly. The Incredible Hulk has a much darker tone that the rest of the MCU film so I would suggest watching it when you are fully prepared for a bad film with lots of grey and green light filters.
3. Iron Man 2 (2010)
RDJ’s reign as the king of the MCU continues in Iron Man 2. Often considered the worst of the Iron Man trilogy, this may be one to watch when you are in feeling a strong appreciation for Sam Rockwell and electric whips.
4. Thor (2011)
Thor introduces not only our favourite golden haired himbo into the MCU but also Loki, who is one of the most famous villains of this century so far. It is nice to look back at where they started and see how much the characters have developed over the past nine years. With Loki’s own television show coming out next year this is also a great time to get reacquainted with the character’s past - maybe you’ll even notice something you haven’t before.
5. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Though it may be the fifth entry on our list, CA: TFA is chronologically the first film to happen in the MCU. Other entries in the franchise have flashbacks that happen before the 1930s and 40s, but this is the only film to be fully set that far back in the canon of the universe. This is good for watching when you want to see Chris Evans be a triangle man whilst trying to spot the historical inaccuracies.
6. The Avengers (2012)
The first film in the franchise to really bring everything together, you’ve got all of the titular heroes from previous films as well as Loki being suitably dastardly. This is definitely not a film to watch when you are looking for a deep and meaningful storyline, but if you are in the mood for action scenes, banter, and the occasional tear-jerking moment, then this one has everything you need.
7. Iron Man 3 (2013)
This marks the beginning of Phase two of the MCU (and hey, if you’re really feeling the movie marathon vibes then instead of less than 2 films a day why not watch a whole phase daily?) Though not universally loved, Iron Man 3 does some interesting things with the superhero genre and takes on the mantle of being the first post-Avengers movie in the franchise with gusto. It also comes with the introduction to Tony Stark as a paternal figure – something which crops up again later in the franchise.
8. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
This isn’t the best entry into the MCU, but it does do some fun things. For one we get to see more of the beautiful sets that make up Asgard. For another we get to see more of Sif and the Warriors Three, who are some largely underutilised characters in the MCU. However, my favourite part has got to be Kat Denning’s return as Jane Foster’s intern Darcy Lewis. She adds a much-needed levity to what is otherwise quite a sombre film, at least by MCU standards.
9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Amazing fight choreography! I could just leave it at that because it is honestly stunning, but I won’t. This is one of my favourite MCU films, and definitely my favourite Captain America film. It introduces Anthony Mackie as Sam Wilson, and his debut is a fun one. The way he’s integrated into the team and just his entire demeanour: a joy.
10. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Probably my favourite non-sequel film of the entire franchise. It takes you on a ride surrounded by character and colour, never leaving you behind, even though the pace is quite fast. Speaking of pace, Lee Pace is also great as the blue-faced Ronan the Accuser, the perfect stoic villain to face the ever-eclectic group that is the Guardians.
11. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
The second in the Avengers series is questionable at best, be still worth to watch. In part because of the incredibly cool action sequences, and in part because of how it sets up every film after it, right up to WandaVision which is meant to come out in December this year.
12. Ant-Man (2015)
Ant-Man is fun. Paul Rudd is hilarious, Evangeline Lily’s Hope Van-Dyne is delightfully competent, and there is a giant train. What more could you ask for?
13. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Chaos, beautifully choreographed and star-studded chaos. But, in this case, that’s the point. In Civil War, moral ambiguity and differing opinions are the name of the game. This makes for a very interesting watch, whether you just want to get lost in the action, or think about the deeper implications of what is happening on screen.
14. Doctor Strange (2016)
An odd one. Benedict Cumberbatch enters the franchise as magic Sherlock, leaving behind his previous role as non-magic Sherlock. Magic is fun, Mads Mikkelsen is just good in general. This may be the most underwhelming film of the franchise since The Incredible Hulk, but Strange does play an integral part in later entries, so it is still worth the watch.
15. Guardian of the Galaxy Vol.2 (2017)
Colourful joy. That’s how I would describe Guardians Vol. 2 if I was only allowed two words to do it in. It is bright and dynamic whilst also covering the rather heavy topic of fatherhood and the meaning of family – found or otherwise. The colour palette of the film is excellent, especially the way colour characterises planets. A fun watch whether as part of this marathon or as a standalone.
16. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
Does Tom Holland count as a national treasure yet? I feel like he’s at least halfway there. But being Spider-Man was his first big step in that direction. This film is just good - it balances being both a high school movie and a superhero movie really well. Seeing the dynamic of Michael Keaton as a villain after growing up with him as Batman is also an interesting role flip. The only thing that is a bit of a draw back is that, by making Peter Tony’s protégé, it kind of messes with Spider-Man’s underdog image. But you’ll have to watch and decide for yourself.
17. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
My favourite MCU film. It works with colour in a way similar to the Guardians films but is also unique. I think this is largely due to the wonderfully wacky mind of director Taika Waititi. This film tells an amazing story and showcases the skills of everyone involved so well. It is very much worth watching, multiple times.
18. Black Panther (2018)
The fourth in a run of very good MCU films, Black Panther is a revelation. It managed to fit into the world that was already made for it, whilst also existing on its own and adding an amazing new facet to the universe. This is another one of the franchise that can be watched as a stand-alone, and should be watched more than once.
19. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
This film is long and complicated and so, so much happens in it. However, since part of the reason of this is to take up time, that really isn’t a problem. You can’t watch this without watching almost every single one of the 18 films that precede it. And, considering how much there was to pull together, this film does a pretty good job of not just being a complete chaotic mess. Instead it’s just a bit of a chaotic mess.
20. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Though technically set just before Infinity War, this film should be watched after Infinity War. It is once again a super fun romp around San Francisco that brings the tenseness of the franchise down after the universe-level stakes of Infinity War. Paul Rudd is, as always, amazing.
21. Captain Marvel (2019)
Another one that is set before the bulk of the MCU, Captain Marvel is set in the 1990’s. It gives the origin story of the titular captain as well as further back story for Samuel L Jackson’s Nick Fury. This film does a great job of establishing Carol Danvers as a new main stay of the franchise and isn’t one to be missed.
22. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
If you think Infinity War is ridiculous, boy do I have news for you. Endgame is even more out there in its premise; it doesn’t even make sense within canon. But it still has a charm to it. With some truly epic visuals it really marks the end of an era and passes the torch on to the new main characters of the franchise.
23. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
A franchise as long as this one could easily get very boring and samey, but I am always amazed at how many of the films remain fresh whilst still fitting into the pre-existing universe. Far from Home is a great example of this, masterfully using existing characters and established dynamics in an innovative way and including a twist that really surprised me when I first saw it. A fitting end to this watch list if I do say so myself.